the elite awards

The ELITE AwardsThe ELITE Awards - Elevating the Landscape Industry through Excellence, were presented March 18, 2019, at Stonebrook Manor in Thornton, Colorado. The ELITE Awards recognize professionalism and innovation, as well as business practices and original projects. The cornerstone of the program is what ALCC has always recognized: professionalism, executing work to the highest possible standards and doing so with integrity. These commitments are the bedrock of ALCC's core values. In addition, this program also recognizes a company's commitment to sound business practices, the ability to innovate, to have a culture wherein employees can excel, to practice environmental stewardship, to treat customers well and to give back to the community.

Click here for a list of finalists and award recipients.

To learn more about the projects, watch these videos below or on YouTube.com/ALCCTV.

Outlook Emerging Leader Award:               
Eric HaugenLandCare Management                                                                      
            
John Garvey Person of the Year Award:
Kim JewelGroundMasters and Snow Management Services     


Stan Brown Associate Distinguished Service Award:
John Alderman, DBC Irrigation Supply

Bob Cannon Award:
Becky Garber-Godi, Associated Landscape Contractors

The ELITE Award for Landscape Construction
Company: Designscapes Colorado 
Project: An Eclectic Hideaway (Centennial)
Finalists:
1. Lindgren Landscape & Irrigation Inc., Fossil Lake Ranch Estate (Fort Collins)
2. Singing Hills Landscape, Kearney St. Colonial Revival (Denver)

The ELITE Award for Design/Build, Project Budget $150,000+
Company: Lindgren Landscape & Irrigation Inc. 
Project: Fossil Lake Ranch Estate (Fort Collins)
Finalists:
1. Designscapes Colorado, Front Range Rustic (Golden)
2. Lifescape Colorado, A Twist of Sophistication (Broomfield)

The ELITE Award for Design/Build, Project Budget Under $150,000
Company: Zak George Landscaping 
Project: Jordan Retreat (Fort Collins)
Finalists:
1. Native Edge Landscapes, Boulder County Modern Residence (Boulder)
2. Sunflower Landscapes, Wildroot (Black Forest)
3. TLC Gardens, Willow Sanctuary (Boulder)
 
The ELITE Award for Use of Color – People’s Choice
Company: Environmental Designs
Project: Candelas (Arvada)
Finalist:
1. Sustainable Landscapes-Colorado, Streets at Southglenn (Centennial)
2. Tree of Life Landscapes, Arabesque (Boulder)

The ELITE Award for Use of Color – Judges’ Choice
Company: Sustainable Landscapes-Colorado
Project: Streets at Southglenn (Centennial)
Finalist:
1. Environmental Designs, Candelas (Arvada)
2. Tree of Life Landscapes, Arabesque (Boulder)

The ELITE Award for Maintenance
Company: Weisburg Landscape Maintenance
Project: La Bellezza at Peregrine HOA (Colorado Springs)
Finalists:
1. Lifescape Colorado, High Style in The Pines (Castle Pines)
2. Lifescape Colorado, Sentimental Serenity (Denver)

The ELITE Award for Irrigation Management
Company: Environmental Designs
Project: Centerra Metropolitan District (Loveland)

The ELITE Award for Innovation
Company: BestYard.com
Project: Landscape Contractor Storage Yard (Parker)
Finalists:
1. Native Edge Landscapes, Turner Residence (Boulder)
2. Timberline Landscaping, Inc., Safety Program (Colorado Springs)
3. Tree of Life Landscape, Griffis Union Station (Denver)

The ELITE Award for Community Stewardship
Company: Environmental Designs
Project: International Hearing Dog
Finalist:
1. High Country Landscape, Climbin' for the Kiddos (Highlands Ranch)

The ELITE Award for Customer Service
Tom Westing – Advance HOA, Brightview (Parker)

The ELITE Award for MVP
Katie Moore, Native Edge Landscapes (Boulder)
Finalists:
1. Steve Bugas, Brightview (Parker)
2. Mike Moore, Diggable Designs Construction (Lakewood)

Thank you to:

Our presenting sponsor:
Colorado Materials, Inc.


Our cocktail reception sponsor:
Siloam Stone


Our media sponsor:
Colorado Homes & Lifestyles; and


Our event Sponsor:
Alameda Wholesale Nursery